Recent Iowa Review Award Winners

2016 (published in 46/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Evan James, "Lovers' Theme"
Poetry: sam sax, "Miasma," "Application," "Meat"
Fiction: Amy Widmoyer Hanson, "The Soles of Her Feet"

Runners-up
Sarah Heston (nonfiction), Justin Phillip Reed (poetry), Maria Anderson (fiction tie), Anjali Sachdeva (fiction tie)

Judges
Eula Biss (nonfiction), Brenda Shaughnessy (poetry), Kelly Link (fiction)

2015 (published in 45/3)

Nonfiction: Katherine E. Standefer, "In Praise of Contempt"
Poetry: Christopher Kondrich, "Placeholder," "Division of Labor," "Multiverse," "Ruin Value"
Fiction: Terrance Manning, Jr., "Buffalosburgh"

Runners-up
Laurie J. Murray (nonfiction), Kevin Riel (poetry), Megan Lee Beals (fiction)

Judges
Wayne Koestenbaum (nonfiction), Srikanth Reddy (poetry), Kevin Brockmeier (fiction)

2014 (published in 44/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Amy Butcher, "Reenacting"
Poetry: Helen Klein Ross, "Intensive Care," "Insomnia," "As with Everything in Turkey," "Coach Tour," "Istanbul, 1972"
Fiction: Maurice Carlos Ruffin, "The Ones Who Don't Say They Love You"

Runners-up
Dave Mondy (nonfiction), Carol Ann Davis (poetry), Johanna Hunting (fiction)

Judges
David Shields (nonfiction), Robyn Schiff (poetry), Rachel Kushner (fiction)

2013 (published in 43/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Laura Brown, "Fifty Things About My Mother
Poetry: Meredith Stricker, "Hazardous Materials"
Fiction: Elise Winn, "Honey Moon"
Photography: Colin Edgington, "Umbrae"

Runners-up
Meghan Flaherty (nonfiction), Rebecca Lilly (poetry), Ronit Feinglass Plank (fiction), Maury Gortemiller (photography)

Judges
Susan Orlean (nonfiction), Mary Jo Bang (poetry), ZZ Packer (fiction)

2012 (published in 42/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Bernadette Esposito, "The Principle of the Fragility of Good Things"
Poetry: Emily Hunt, "Figure the Color of the Wave She Watched," "As Long as Relief," "View from a Regular Fantasy," "Another Time Stopped," and "Last Night of the Year We Remembered Our Desires"
Fiction: Kyle Minor, "Seven Stories About Kenel of Koulèv-Ville"

Runners-up
Marcela Sulak (nonfiction), Aditi Machado (poetry), Emily Martin (fiction)

2011 (published in 41/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Helen Phillips, "Life Care Center"
Poetry: Emily Van Kley, 10 poems
Fiction: John Van Kirk, "Landscape with Boys"

Runners-up
Maria Rapoport (nonfiction), Kimberly Burwick (poetry), Suzanne Scanlon (fiction)

2010 (published in 40/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Deborah Thompson, "Mishti Kukur"
Poetry: Heather Winterer, "from Art's Garage"
Fiction: Kathryn Scanlan, "The Old Mill"

Runners-up
Maria Hummel (nonfiction), Jae Choi and Mary Pinard (poetry), Jendi Reiter (fiction)

2009 (published in 39/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Karen Hays, "Dear Martlet"
Poetry: Anne Marie Rooney, "What my heart is turning," "Where my heart is going," and "Elegy in which I am not whisked away"
Fiction: Tricia Springstubb, "In the Dark"

Runners-up
Mathias Svalina (nonfiction), Jennifer Militello (poetry), Priscilla Sneff (fiction)

2008 (published in 38/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Nancy Geyer, "Where the Children Are"
Poetry: Dave Snyder, "Bamboo Poem"
Fiction: Andrew Mortazavi, "Stop Six, Fort Worth"

Runners-up
Alexis Nelson (nonfiction), Mary Austin Speaker and Stephen Gibson (poetry), Jacob Appel (fiction) 

2007 (published in 37/3)

Winners
Nonfiction: Diane Mertens, "Tuesdays"
Poetry: John Colasacco, "Non-Arson Sonnets" and "Naked Women of North America"
Fiction: Randi Faust, "Displacement"

Runners-up
Naomi Wax (nonfiction), Mary Flanagan and Nancy K. Pearson (poetry), Erin Soros and Lidia Yuknavitch (fiction)